Boards, Committees, Working Groups, & Teams

THE PENN NORTHEAST CONFERENCE DIRECTORY

431 Delaware Avenue, Palmerton, PA 18071 —  610-826-3113; 610-826-5464 FAX

 

CONFERENCE STAFF

 Rev. Dr. Bonnie Bates, bonnieb@pnec.org Conference Minister

Rev. Gilberto Garcia-Rodriguez, hispanicucc@rcn.comAssociate Conference Minister

Rev. Christian Creyer, christianc@pnec.orgSearch and Call Associate

Mrs. Barbara Jennings, barbaraj@pnec.orgExecutive Assistant for the Conference Minister and Conference Bookkeeper

Mrs. Patty Jo Rehrig, pattyr@pnec.orgAdministrative Assistant: Registrar, Profile & Conference Communication Coordinator

 

CONFERENCE OFFICERS

Conference Minister & PresidentRev. Dr. Bonnie Bates

ModeratorRev. Dr. Joanne Marchetto

Assistant ModeratorMr. Douglas Taylor

Secretary –  Ms. Helena Lindquist

Treasurer –  Rev. Christian Creyer

 

BOARD, COMMITTEES, WORKING GROUPS, & TEAMS of PNEC
CONFERENCE BOARD

Class of 2022                                      Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                           

Doug Lander (2)                           Linda Lenhart (2)                               Candi Cain-Borgman (1)

Tammy Rex (1)                              Randy Lentz (1)                                  Kathryn Foster (1)       

                                                          Martin Nuscher (1)                             Phyllis Hamm (2)

                                                          Connie Rought (2)                              John Heeckt (1)

                                                                                                                           Sandra Murphy (1)

Youth:   Johnathan Dieter & Mollie Jarrett

 

STAFF & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Class of 2022                                      Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020               

Sharon Frye (1)                          Scott Brooks-Cope (2)                        Suzanne Schaeffer (1)  

Bob Quinby (1)                           Barbara Davies (U)                             Dorothy Sechler (2)     

Ed Taylor (1)                               Frank Schaffer (1)                               Becky Thomas (U)               

 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Class of 2022                                            Class of 2021                                          Class of 2020               

John Snyder-Samuelson (2)               Todd Fennell (1)                                 Douglas Brace (2)        

Virginia Schlegel (1)                              Donna Field (2)                                  James Gottwald (U)

Lee Schleicher (2)                                  Virginia Heimer (1)                   

Young Adult:  Melissa Mendiolina

 

AUTHORIZATION WORKING GROUP of the Committee on Ministry (COM)

12 Total — 6 Lay; 6 Authorized; 4 male; 8 female

Class of 2022                                      Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                       

Sharon Harfman (1)                 Cecilia Baxter, co-chair (2)               Bill Ellsworth (1)

Taryn Jory (1)                            Linda Garber (U)                                Karen Ezzo (U)

Joyce Kohler (2)                        Steve Myers (1)                                   Nancy Hardy (2)

Joel Risser (1)                                                                                           Amanda Muschett (U)

                                                                                                                    Jim Stanley (1)                   

 

OVERSIGHT WORKING GROUP of the Committee on Ministry (COM)

 15 Total – 5 Lay; 10 Authorized; 7 male; 8 female

Class of 2022                                      Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                       

Judy Brandon (1)                            Jameson Baxter (1)                             Margie Good (1)

Barbara Hanks (1)                          Jeff Brinks (2)                                     Brian Haas (1)      

Ruth Ann McCay (1)                       Bruce Stevenson (1)                           Cliff Herring (2)

Tom Moyer (1)                                 Nancy Kramer-Moyer (U)                 Kris Snyder-Samuelson (1)

James Robison, Chair (2)               Kaye Lentz (U)                                   Lisa Weida (U)

                           Patty Rehrig, Registrar

 

LOCAL CONGREGATIONAL SUPPORT WORKING GROUP of the COM

 9 Total – 4 Lay; 5 Authorized; 6 male; 3 female

Class of 2022                                      Class of 2021                                  Class of 2020               

Kirk Gorkos (1)                          Jeff Carlton, Chair (2)                         Em Finney (U)

Brenda Hobson (1)                    Bill Seaman, Secretary (2)                 Bob Gutekunst (1)

Keith Lenhart (2)                       Rich Teitsworth, Vice-Chair (1)        Diane Schnaars (U)

 

COMMITTEE ON MINISTRY (COM)
Jeff Brinks, Chairperson; Patty Jo Rehrig, Registrar
All the members of the Authorization Working Group
All the members of the Oversight Working Group
All the members of the Local Congregational Support Working Group

 

GWILYM T. WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP FUND

Lori Balliet                              Keith Lenhart

Barbara Davies                       Janet Newett, Chair

Henry Distler                          Marilyn Steckel

Bonnie Falla                           Martha Sterling

Jillian Hessinger

 

SEARCH AND CALL TEAM

Cliff Herring                            Russell Roper

Doug Lander, Chair                Ronald Smith

Yvette Mattina                         William Wagstaff

Larry Oberly

 

GENERAL SYNOD DELEGATES

Class of 2019                                                                           Class of 2021

     Clergy                                  Laity                                                Clergy                          Laity

Jameson Baxter*                    Maria Brace                                 Cecilia Baxter             Gary Barraco

James Robison                        Lynn Breedy                                Heather Kurtz             Suzanne Schaeffer

Sharon Solt Harfman            Doug Lander                                Kayli Freeman            Joyce Kohler

John Snyder-Samuelson       Asst. Mod. Doug Taylor             Christian Creyer         Brenda Hobson

Bob Stevens                             Jordan Smith*                             Bruce Stevenson          Kendra Kemp*

Rebekah Thomas                                                                                                                    Aria Newett*

Mia White

Moderator Joanne Marchetto

*under age 30

 

PNEC REPRESENTATION ON THE NATIONAL LEVEL

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Hannah Snyder-Samuelson

 

INSTITUTIONS AFFILIATED WITH PNEC

Phoebe Ministries, 1925 Turner Street, Allentown, PA 18104; 610-435-0214

Bethany Children’s Home, 1863 Bethany Road, Womelsdorf, PA 19567; 610-589-4501

Lancaster Theological Seminary, 555 W. James St., Lancaster, PA 17603; 717-393-0654

 

CHURCH INSURANCE CONSULTANT FOR THE UCC INSURANCE

Agent:  Edward T. Faccinetto — Townsend Insurance Agency, 320 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, PA  18018
610-419-6600; (FAX 610-419-9260);
to report a claim: 800-832-7839; for coverage and general information:  800-437-8830

 

To Download a listing of the Boards, Committees, Working Groups, & Teams… Click Here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.