Boards, Committees, Working Groups, & Teams

11.7.18

THE PENN NORTHEAST CONFERENCE DIRECTORY

431 Delaware Avenue, Palmerton, PA 18071 —  610-826-3113; 610-826-5464 FAX

 

Term expires at close of Conference Meeting, year indicated.

 

CONFERENCE STAFF

 Rev. Dr. Bonnie Bates, bonnieb@pnec.org Conference Minister

Rev. Gilberto Garcia-Rodriguez, hispanicucc@rcn.comAssociate Conference Minister

Rev. Christian Creyer, christianc@pnec.orgSearch and Call Associate

Mrs. Barbara Jennings, barbaraj@pnec.orgExecutive Assistant for the Conference Minister and Conference Bookkeeper

Mrs. Patty Jo Rehrig, pattyr@pnec.orgAdministrative Assistant: Registrar, Profile & Conference Communication Coordinator

 

CONFERENCE OFFICERS

Conference Minister & PresidentRev. Dr. Bonnie Bates, bonnieb@pnec.org

Moderator – Class of 2019 – Rev. Dr. Joanne Marchetto (2)

Assistant Moderator – Class of 2019 – Mr. Douglas Taylor (2)

Secretary – Class of 2019 – Ms. Helena Lindquist (2)

Treasurer – Class of 2019 – Rev. Christian Creyer (U)

 

BOARD, COMMITTEES, WORKING GROUPS, & TEAMS of PNEC

CONFERENCE BOARD
Class of 2021                                        Class of 2020                                      Class of 2019                 
Linda Lenhart (2)                              Candi Cain-Borgman (1)                   Suzanne Brooks-Cope (2)
Randy Lentz (1)                                  Kathryn Foster (1)                              Sharon Frye (1)
Martin Nuscher (1)                             Phyllis Hamm (2)                              James Gottwald (1)
Connie Rought (2)                              John Heeckt (1)                                  Karen Heim (2)
Sandra Murphy (1)                             Doug Lander (1)
Dale Sattizahn (1)
Youth:  Class of 2019  Tori Schoenberger & Johnathan Dieter

STAFF & PERSONNEL COMMITTEE
Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                                      Class of 2019   
Scott Brooks-Cope (2)                      Suzanne Schaeffer (1)                        David Berryman (2)
Frank Schaffer (1)                             Dorothy Sechler (2)                            Barbara Hanks (2)
Karen Yonney (2)                                                                                              Thomas Moyer (

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                                       Class of 2019   
Todd Fennell (1)                                 Douglas Brace (2)                              Sara Jane Brace (2)
Donna Field (2)                                  Trudi Egan (1)                                    John Snyder-Samuelson (1)
Lee Schleicher (2)                              Virginia Heimer (1)
                      Young Adult:  Dalice Hess

AUTHORIZATION WORKING GROUP of the Committee on Ministry (COM)
12 Total — 3 Lay; 9 Authorized; 6 male; 6 female
Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                                      Class of 2019
Cecilia Baxter, co-chair (2)              Bill Ellsworth (1)                                Sharon Harfman, Secretary (U)
Linda Garber (U)                               Nancy Hardy (2)                                 Joyce Kohler (1)
Steve Myers (1)                                  Jim Knappenberger (1)                      Allan Kramer-Moyer (U)
VACANT                                              Jim Stanley, co-chair (1)                   Teresa Martin (U)
VACANT                                              VACANT                                               Dave Schnaars (2)

OVERSIGHT WORKING GROUP of the Committee on Ministry (COM)
 12 Total – 1 Lay; 11 Authorized; 7 male; 5 female
Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                                      Class of 2019
Jameson Baxter (1)                             Margie Good (1)                                Becky Beckwith
Jeff Brinks (2)                                     Brian Haas (1)                                    Dawn Hummel (1)
Bruce Stevenson (1)                           Cliff Herring (2)                                 James Robison (1)
VACANT                                               VACANT                                              Dennis Schappell (2)
VACANT                                               Kris Snyder-Samuelson (1)              Beth Sikorsky (1)
                 Patty Rehrig, Registrar

LOCAL CONGREGATIONAL SUPPORT WORKING GROUP of the COM
 9 Total – 4 Lay; 5 Authorized; 5 male; 4 female
Class of 2021                                       Class of 2020                                     Class of 2019
Jeff Carlton, Chair (2)                       Em Finney (U)                                  Keith Lenhart (1)
Bill Seaman, Secretary (2)                Bob Gutekunst (1)                            Lori Andrews (U)
Rich Teitsworth, Vice-Chair (1)       Diane Schnaars (U)                          Brenda Hobson (U)

COMMITTEE ON MINISTRY (COM)
Jeff Brinks, Chairperson; Patty Jo Rehrig, Registrar
All the members of the Authorization Working Group
All the members of the Oversight Working Group
All the members of the Local Congregational Support Working Group

CONGREGATIONAL VITALITY TEAM
Jameson Baxter                      Heather Kurtz
Emmajane Finney                   William Ramsden
Kathryn Foster                        David Charles Smith
                      Staff:  Bonnie Bates

GWILYM T. WILLIAMS SCHOLARSHIP FUND
Class of 2021                                      Class of 2020                                      Class of 2019   
Bonnie Falla (1)                                  Lori Balliet (2)                                    Henry Distler (1)
Keith Lenhart (2)                                VACANT                                            Jillian Hessinger (1)
Marilyn Steckel (1)                            Janet Newett (1)                                 Martha Sterling (1)

SEARCH AND CALL TEAM
Doug Lander                                       Larry Oberly                           Ronald Smith
Yvette Mattina                                    Russell Roper                        William Wagstaff

 

GENERAL SYNOD DELEGATES
Class of 2017/2019                                                                   Class of 2019/2021
     Clergy                                  Laity                                             Clergy                        Laity
Sharon Solt-Harfman             Maria Brace                                 Cecilia Baxter             Gary Barraco
Gilberto Garcia-Rodriguez    Lynn Breedy                                Heather Kurtz             Suzanne Schaeffer
John Snyder-Samuelson        Doug Lander                               Kayli Freeman             Joyce Kohler
Bob Stevens                              Asst. Mod. Doug Taylor            Christian Creyer         Brenda Hobson
Rebekah Thomas                     Tori Schoenberger – Y              Bruce Stevenson         Kendra Kemp*
Mia White                                 John Zangari – Y                                                               Nick Riedy*
Jameson Baxter                                                                                                                      Aria Newett*
Moderator Joanne Marchetto
Y = Youth
*under age 30

 

PNEC REPRESENTATION ON THE NATIONAL LEVEL

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
Hannah Snyder-Samuelson

 

INSTITUTIONS AFFILIATED WITH PNEC

Phoebe Ministries, 1925 Turner Street, Allentown, PA 18104; 610-435-0214

Bethany Children’s Home, 1863 Bethany Road, Womelsdorf, PA 19567; 610-589-4501

Lancaster Theological Seminary, 555 W. James St., Lancaster, PA 17603; 717-393-0654

 

CHURCH INSURANCE CONSULTANT FOR THE UCC INSURANCE

Agent:  Edward T. Faccinetto — Townsend Insurance Agency, 320 W. Broad St., Bethlehem, PA  18018
610-419-6600; (FAX 610-419-9260);
to report a claim: 800-832-7839; for coverage and general information:  800-437-8830

 

To Download a listing of the Boards, Committees, Working Groups, & Teams… CLICK HERE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed